English Quiz – Antonyms and Synonyms Quiz set 1

Antonyms and Synonyms Quiz- In this quiz exercise-1 contains 10 Antonyms and exercise-2 contains Synonyms with answers. This quiz is useful for the Railway exam, SSC exam and other competitive exam preparations.

Check out the quizzes on Arithmetical problems.

English-antonyms-and-synonyms-quiz

Click here to check out the English Quiz – Antonyms and Synonyms Quiz set 2

Antonyms and Synonyms Quiz set 1

Exercise – 1

Choose the word which is most opposite in the meaning to the given word.

1. TRANSPARENT

(a) Clear
(b) Ambiguity
(c) Opaque
(d) Crystal

Correct Option: c

2. ENCOUNTERED

(a) Avoided
(b) Enriched
(c) Faced
(d) Overcome

Correct Option: a

3. HANDY

(a) Cumbersome
(b) Handful
(c) Unwieldy
(d) Heavy

Correct Option: c

4. ELEGANCE

(a) Pride
(b) Beauty
(c) Coarseness
(d) Vulgarity

Correct Option: d

5. SURVIVAL

(a) Evolution
(b) Development
(c) Creation
(d) Extinction

Correct Option: d

6. CAPRICIOUS

(a) Firm
(b) Fickle
(c) Indefinite
(d) Defiant

Correct Option: a

7. INSERT

(a) Depict
(b) Extract
(c) Defame
(d) Enhance

Correct Option: b

8. DEMENTED

(a) Sensible
(b) Sensitive
(c) Sensual
(d) Sensuous

Correct Option: a

9. INCONGRUOUS

(a) Conflicting
(b) Contradicting
(c) III- matched
(d) Harmonious

Correct Option: d

10. IMPROMPTU

(a) Prompt
(b) Forced
(c) Premeditated
(d) Inordinate

Correct Option: c

Exercise 2

Out of the four alternatives, choose the word, which is most similar in meaning to the given word.

1. ERRONEOUSLY

(a) Previously
(b) Effectively
(c) Wrongly
(d) Evidently

Correct Option: c

2. ESTRANGED

(a) Separated
(b) Angry
(c) Jealous
(d) Suspicious

Correct Option: a

3. PROPITIATE

(a) Conform
(b) Appease
(c) Influence
(d) Approach

Correct Option: b

4. CAPITULATE

(a) Repeat
(b) Execute
(c) Summarize
(d) Surrender

Correct Option: d

5. CEREMONIOUS

(a) Religious
(b) Formal
(c) Official
(d) Approach

Correct Option: b

6. ABATE

(a) Tighten
(b) Revive
(c) Abandon
(d) Diminish

Correct Option: d

7. CONSEQUENCE

(a) Outcome
(b) Affect
(c) Serial
(d) Indifference

Correct Option: a

8. RUMINATE

(a) Anticipate
(b) Concentrate
(c) Ponder
(d) Abscond

Correct Option: c

9. VEHEMENTLY

(a) Openly
(b) Widely
(c) Abruptly
(d) Forcefully

Correct Option: d

10. PROFANE

(a) Respectful
(b) Arrogant
(c) Impious
(d) Intelligent

Correct Option: c

Check out the quizzes on the reasoning questions.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *